PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR

PRIVACY POLICY EFFECTIVE 25TH MAY 2018

This page informs you of Tim Rogers Media (forthwith referred to as TRM) policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use its Service and the choices you have associated with that data.


TRM uses your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website and served by Tim Rogers Films, The Vicarage, St Edmundsbury Road, King’s Lynn, Norfolk PE30 2DU, and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how TRM complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how TRM processes, collects, manages and stores those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how TRM, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you.

Contact information for Tim Rogers Media is provided at the foot of this page if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from 25 May 2018.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of/saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of my Service.

Examples of Cookies TRM uses:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and TRM cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.


TRM accepts no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With TRM

Users contacting TRM through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Where TRM has clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. 

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

TRM operates an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news TRM supplies/publishes. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

TRM uses Mailchimp as its EMS (email marketing service) provide. You can read their privacy policy here.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although TRM only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

TRM cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

TRM strongly advises you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Social Media Policy & Usage

TRM ensures that Tim Rogers Media conducts himself accordingly online. While TRM may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. TRM will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with TRM on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. 

What information is being collected?

1.1 – TRM collects a variety of information before, during and after you book with Tim Rogers Media and use any of its services. This includes:
• Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) placing an order.
• Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) using our services.
• Names (and in some cases ages and gender) of specific participants of a film and/or photo shoot.
• Details and notes taken throughout a film, photo session or service provided to help us remember conversations during and details of your session.


1.2 – If you email TRM or send TRM messages via social media, these messages are stored within TRM's email system or social media accounts. These messages are stored for as long as practicable to allow TRM to provide you with better future services.


TRM does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child(ren) has/have provided us with personal data, please contact TRM. If TRM becomes aware that it has collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, TRM will remove that information from its servers immediately.

2. Who is collecting the data?

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, TRM is a Data Controller of your data.
A Data Processor (or Service Providers) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.


TRM may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

2.1 – This data is being collected by Tim Rogers Media, The Vicarage, St Edmundsbury Road, King’s Lynn, Norfolk PE30 2DU.

3. How is it being collected?

3.1 – The majority of data given to TRM is collected directly from you. Whether you fill out a form online, or tell TRM face to face, by telephone, e-mail or message.
3.2 – In some cases, data may be given by a third party.

4. Why is it being collected?

4.1 – Most of the data TRM collects is solely for the purpose of providing you with a service you have ordered, or had ordered for you.
4.2 – Some of the data TRM collects is to help provide you with a better customer service experience
4.3 – We are required by law to collect and store certain information relating to any order you place with us.

5. How will it be used?

5.1 – Data TRM collects will be used to enable TRM to provide its services and products to you.
5.2 – Contact data (e-mail addresses) may be used to send you direct offers from TRM about upcoming promotions or newsletters. These can be unsubscribed from at any time.
5.3 – TRM may internally analyse data for business and forecast purposes.

6. Who will it be shared with?

6.1 – TRM takes your privacy very seriously. TRM does not sell your data to third party organisations. There are a few scenarios where some of your data may be shared with third parties to allow us to provide our services to you. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
These include:
• Delivery and Postage Service Providers to allow us to send you documentation and orders you have placed. (Information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number).
• Manufacturers (printing labs) if we are sending an order directly to you from a lab. (Information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number).
• Law Enforcement and Legal Requirements – we will provide data to law enforcement agencies if issued with a court order to do so.
• Images/films are stored in on-line galleries for you to view and download and enables a cloud back up of your images in case of accidental loss.

Please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While TRM strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. How will this affect you?

Processing of information can be made one of six legal ways. For TRM's Legitimate interests is most suited to our service for you.
The processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.
For example social media posting of images and website blogs to showcase work. Without this showcasing we could not demonstrate our product to enable informed booking.

7.1 – TRM collects, stores and processes your data in such a way that should have no negative effect on you as an individual.

8. How long is the data stored?

8.1 – Most data TRM collects is stored indefinitely. This is to allow us to provide a better service to you as a customer in the event that you contact us again in the future.
8.2 – We are legally obliged to store some data for a minimum amount of time, for example sale order records, payment records etc.
8.3 – Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.


If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

9. Access to stored data.

9.1 – If you have any questions about data TRM holds about you, please feel free to contact me.
9.2 – You may request a copy of any data TRM stores about you – TRM will comply with any requests as per the guidance of the Information Commissioner’s Office.
In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you

  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate

  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Tim Roger Media.
TRM aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.
Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section.
If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact TRM to make the required changes

Please note that TRM may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

10. More information.

10.1 – If you would like any clarification on how TRM collects, stores or processes your data – please contact TRM directly.
10.2 – If you would like further information on the legal guidelines TRM operates within, or have any concerns about how TRM uses your data, please check the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk

11. My Details

11.1 – This business is owned and operated by Tim Rogers, trading as Tim Rogers Media
11.2 – TRM's principal place of business is The Vicarage, St Edmundsbury Road, King’s Lynn, Norfolk PE30 2DU
11.3 – You can contact TRM in writing to the above address, or by email to tim@timrogers.media

12. Changes to this  Privacy Policy

TRM may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.


TRM will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.


You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.